TET Child Development and Pedagogy Question Paper with Answers

TET Child Development and Pedagogy (CDP) Question Paper with Answers 2020. this is the latest multiple-choice sample Quiz. You can either download it in PDF or practice in a quiz for better Paper 1 (Class I to V) test prep.

Test PreparationTeacher’s Eligibility Test
SubjectChild Development and Pedagogy
PaperPaper 1 (Class I to V) teachers
Difficulty Level Based on Paper 1 NCERT TET Syllabus
Question TypeModel Multiple Choice Question
Total Questions30

TET Child Development and Pedagogy Sample Question Paper

1. Growth is

  • (A) qualitative change
  • (B) quantitative change
  • (C) Both (A) and (B)
  • (D) None of the above
View Answer Answers: B

2. Piaget was a/an

  • (A) Swiss psychologist
  • (B) American psychologist
  • (C) African psychologist
  • (D) None of the above
View Answer Answers: A

3. The test which assesses an individual’s potential to learn a specialized activity is called

  • (A) aptitude test
  • (B) attitude test
  • (C) achievement test
  • (D) None of the above
View Answer Answers: A

4. Cognitive development theory was advocated by

  • (A) W. G. Köhler
  • (B) B. F. Skinner
  • (C) Jean Piaget
  • (D) None of them
View Answer Answers: C

5. Thurstone identified _____ primary mental abilities.

  • (A) seven
  • (B) five
  • (C) three
  • (D) None of the above
View Answer Answers: A

6. Three-dimensional model of intelligence was developed by

  • (A) Cattell
  • (B) Thurstone
  • (C) Guilford
  • (D) None of them
View Answer Answers: C

7. Good habit can be formed in the children by

  • (A) applying conditioning process
  • (B) giving strict punishment
  • (C) giving formal notice
  • (D) None of the above
View Answer Answers: A

8. In the children, overprotectiveness of the parents, brings

  • (A) honesty
  • (B) competitive attitude
  • (C) lack of self-confidence
  • (D) None of the above
View Answer Answers: C

9. If teachers often reject, punish and tease their students, it leads to which one of the following
tendencies among the students?

  • (A) Mental retardation
  • (B) Inferiority complex
  • (C) Autism
  • (D) None of the above
View Answer Answers: B

10. Two-factor theory of intelligence was advocated by

  • (A) Guilford
  • (B) Galton
  • (C) Spearman
  • (D) None of them
View Answer Answers: C

11. Nail biting, thumb sucking and restlessness are the behaviours associated with

  • (A) anxiety
  • (B) depression
  • (C) competitive situation
  • (D) None of the above
View Answer Answers: A

12. In Carl Rogers’ theory, the main structure of personality is the

  • (A) ego
  • (B) superego
  • (C) self
  • (D) None of the above
View Answer Answers: C

13. E. M. R. children are

  • (A) moderately retarded
  • (B) severely retarded
  • (C) mildly retarded
  • (D) None of the above
View Answer Answers: C

14. The role of a teacher in a classroom should be

  • (A) a democratic leader
  • (B) a director
  • (C) a dictator
  • (D) None of the above
View Answer Answers: A

15. The problem of mental retardation is attached with

  • (A) memory
  • (B) attention
  • (C) intelligence
  • (D) None of the above
View Answer Answers: C

16. Creative potentialities of the children can be developed through

  • (A) punishment
  • (B) competitive feeling
  • (C) proper training
  • (D) None of the above
View Answer Answers: C

17. Dyslexia is one type of

  • (A) psychological disorder
  • (B) learning disability
  • (C) Both [A] and [B]
  • (D) None of the above
View Answer Answers: B

18. Which one of the following is related to creativity?

  • (A) Emotional thinking
  • (B) Egoistic thinking
  • (C) Divergent thinking
  • (D) None of the above
View Answer Answers: C

19. Developmental process proceeds from

  • (A) specific to general
  • (B) simple to easy
  • (C) general to specific
  • (D) None of the above
View Answer Answers: C

20. Which one of the following is the primary factor of the socialization?

  • (A) Family
  • (B) Political parties
  • (C) Heredity
  • (D) None of the above
View Answer Answers: A

21. To encourage a child towards his studies, a teacher needs to

  • (A) compare the child with other children
  • (B) inspire the child
  • (C) scold the child
  • (D) None of the above
View Answer Answers: B

22. Physically and mentally handicapped children should be given

  • (A) special education
  • (B) general education
  • (C) Both [A] and [B]
  • (D) None of the above
View Answer Answers: C

23. In an effective classroom

  • (A) children never ask question to the teacher
  • (B) children fear the teacher since the teacher gives verbal and physical punishment
  • (C) children do not bother about the presence of the teacher and do as they please
  • (D) None of the above
View Answer Answers: D

24. Sensory-motor period indicates the first

  • (A) one year of life
  • (B) two years of life
  • (C) four years of life
  • (D) None of the above
View Answer Answers: B

25. Teaching in the classroom

  • (A) should be connected with life incidents
  • (B) should not have any connection with life
  • (C) should be more theoretical than practical
  • (D) None of the above
View Answer Answers: A

26. IQ can be measured by which of the following formulae?

IQ can be measured by which of the following formulae

 

 

 

 

 

 

View Answer Answers: B

27. Parent-teacher interaction is ____ for the all-round development of the child.

  • (A) essential
  • (B) not essential
  • (C) secondary
  • (D) None of the above
View Answer Answers: A

28. Class test is very important because it helps

  • (A) to evaluate educational achievement
  • (B) to increase the speed of writing
  • (C) to train students to think logically
  • (D) None of the above
View Answer Answers: A

29. An arrogant student can be changed by the teacher into a well-behaved student by

  • (A) ignoring the situation
  • (B) giving the strict punishment
  • (C) applying the appropriate stimulation
  • (D) None of the above
View Answer Answers: C

30. Gender discrimination in a classroom

  • (A) does not affect the performance of a student
  • (B) may lead to destroying the effort or the performance of a student
  • (C) may lead to increase the performance of a student
  • (D) None of the above
View Answer Answers: B

Download TET Child Development and Pedagogy 2020 [PDF]

Question Language

English

Download Link